When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > India > Pushkar: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 40 °C
 
min. 33 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 16:01 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 39.8 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Pushkar? (India)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
JanuaryNC92223221
FebruaryNC132603532
MarchNC183194153
AprilNC2437164324
MayNC2841194634
JuneNC29401847115
JulyNC273522434914
AugustNC263221397016
SeptemberNC25351939164
OctoberNC2235133942
NovemberNC1530934NC1
DecemberNC112643711


What to do in Pushkar : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


PushkarThe Indian city of Rajasthan, Pushkar is known for being a high place of pilgrimage of Hinduism, with a great temple dedicated to the god Brahma, and is located on the shores of the lake of the same name. With a population of about 15,000, Pushkar also hosts one of the largest camel fair in Asia every year in October / November. Yet, outside of this time, the city offers a peaceful haven for visitors, easy to discover on foot, and rich with over 400 temples, old houses, and enjoying a tranquil atmosphere. Do not miss to go around the sacred lake, with the 52 ghats which allow to reach it, preferably at the time of the sunset; To climb up the hills to enjoy the exceptional view of the surroundings; To stroll through the fields of flowers and gardens near the village, where the peasants will be happy to show you their plantations; To visit the temple of Jagatpita Brahma Mandir, dedicated to Brahma. Note: Pushkar, sacred city, is entirely vegan. You will not find there meat, cheese, eggs but also no alcohol. No worries, however, the many restaurants in Pushkar will offer you a unique vegetarian dining experience. The inhabitants of the city are very welcoming and you will easily meet. Access to Pushkar by train and then rickshaw from Jaipur, but also by bus (4 hours of travel for 140 km). In the city, there is easy walking, but you can also borrow a rickshaw or a taxi, or rent a motorbike.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir