When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Mexico > Mexico, weather in January: Climate and travel budget

       
Mexico

Mexico in January


Mexico in January : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In January, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1147 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 585 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in January, picked destinations



Mexico in JanuaryIn January, weather conditions in Mexico make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in January would be between 18.2°C and 26.5°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -3°C and high as 37°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during January in Mexico is 27 mm and you can have between 1 and 3 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Acapulco.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is medium and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Mexico during January is Acapulco.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Acapulco92232173611
Cancun51927734573
Mexico City7720-322123
Playa del Carmen524281737333
Puerto Vallarta918271233161
Tulum519251029413

Mexico: Climate & Weather


Two seasons alternate in Mexico; the dry season between November and May and the wet season from June to October when rainfall is very heavy but generally brief.

Altitude has a great influence on the climate here. A temperate climate is predominant in the areas situated at an altitude of 1,000 to 2,000 metres although it is very cold above 2,000 metres in winter, along the coast and at low altitude temperatures are quite high.

The best time to visit Mexico is between October and April when it is dry and hot but not scorching.
 

Mexico: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in January



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir