When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

America > Brazil > Manaus: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Light Rain
max. 34 °C
 
min. 28 °C

Wind: 1 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 1,6 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 10:49 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 31.5 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Manaus? (Brazil)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January42532183624820
February42532203923019
March42532193526120
April42532203522019
May52532203416918
June7253218368311
July825331834578
August825341938376
September825342036457
October72534203910611
November62534203614112
December52533193920216


What to do in Manaus : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


ManausCapital of the state of Amazonas in Brazil, Manaus has a little less than two million inhabitants. A city of contrasts, it is built in the middle of a jungle with a mix of concrete buildings and historical monuments throughout. You will discover the huge market housed in an Eiffel style hall, where half of the city inhabitants can be found at dawn, but there are also lovely buildings such as the sumptuous pink and white Amazonas theatre or the Notre-Dame-de-la-Conception cathedral, and don’t miss the relaxing green parks and the beach of Ponta Negra with its cultural park and amphitheatre. Visit the beaches on the outskirts of the city, and the various natural attractions such as the Paricatuba waterfall, Little Cascade of Love, Moon Beach, the labyrinth on the Anavilhanas islands with their lush vegetation, the Adolpho Ducke Botanical Garden, the animal park with jaguars, tapirs and crocodiles, as well as the Mindu municipal park that boasts an amphitheatre, library and gardens with healing plants.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir