When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Canaries > La Palma: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 20 °C
 
min. 17 °C

Wind: 8 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 03:30 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Overcast 16.9 °C / Overcast
 

Sponsored links



When to go to La Palma? (Canaries)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January617211325809
February616201123605
March717211027304
April818221427203
May819231431101
June92024172800
July92226183000
August92327203500
September82328193932
October722271834404
November62024143111010
December619221428705


What to do in La Palma : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


La PalmaPart of the Canary Islands, the Spanish archipelago in the Atlantic Ocean off Africa, La Palma has just under 90 000 inhabitants and is located northwest of the archipelago. It is a mountainous island in the shape of triangle, which has three volcanoes, and its highest point is the Roque de los Muchachos totaling 2426 meters. The island is the most wooded and greenest of the Canary Islands, and its essential economic resource is the cultivation of bananas, with 150 000 tonnes of bananas produced annually. The tourist will appreciate, in addition to a mild climate throughout the year, a preserved nature, which combines dense forests and arid volcanic landscapes and pine forests, but no sandy beaches, which somewhat limits the influx of travelers. A number of sites are a must, as already mentioned Roque de los Muchachos where you can leisurely admire the starry sky, the Parque Nacional de la Caldera de Taburiente with many natural treasures to discover, the black sand beach Puerto Naos, the Piscinas of Fajana and salt water when swimming with delight, the rain forest of Los Tiles which make wonderful hiking, carnival of Santa Cruz and its fanciful festivities that last for three weeks Fuencaliente where the salt contemplate the astonishing contrast between white salt, black earth and the blue sea. Do not miss the historic center of Santa Cruz with its colonial style houses and cobblestone streets whose quaint charm will seduce you. To get to La Palma, one can take the plane and landing at the international airport 8 km from Santa Cruz, from Barcelona or Madrid, or prefer the boat and disembark in the port of Santa Cruz from the other Canary islands or Cadiz on the mainland. There are many accommodation options on the island, from the hotel to the house through renting apartments, all at very different rates.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir