When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Indonesia > Kuta Beach: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Rain
max. 26 °C
 
min. 25 °C

Wind: 5 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 11,6 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 19:00 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Rain 25 °C / Rain
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Kuta Beach? (Indonesia)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January52731233429918
February52630233228917
March62631233321015
April72731233314611
May7263121331139
June727302132968
July726292031635
August825292031424
September825292131655
October7263123321118
November62732243314112
December52731233420214


What to do in Kuta Beach : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Kuta BeachLocated south of Bali, Kuta Beach is a former fishing village that stunning beaches and idyllic setting turned into a tourist destination known worldwide, this since the 70's hotel stock followed the trend and many establishments luxury, but also cheap accommodation welcome travelers who come to enjoy the beaches and water sports, especially surfing. You will land at Denpasar airport nearby (3 km) and the bus will allow you to move then, or you can hire a car or motorcycle: there even rented mopeds equipped to carry a surfboard! Besides enjoying the beach, you discover in Kuta small streets lined with various shops, bars and restaurants where taste the specialties of grilled fish and well spiced vegetables. You can also enjoy various events such as the carnival, competitions surfing or volleyball, especially for nightlife with nightclubs that swarm and night shopping. As for monuments, you can not avoid the Ground Zero memorial to the victims of the 2002 terrorist attack, the Petitenget Temple built in a very beautiful site, or the Catholic St. Francis Xavier Church and its original architecture. Although Kuta has long lost its authenticity and calm, it is a must to Bali, to discover to better appreciate more peaceful sites.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir