When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Italy > Italy, weather in May: Climate and travel budget

       
Italy

Italy in May


Italy in May : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In May, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 470 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 66 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in May, picked destinations



Italy in MayIn May, weather conditions in Italy make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in May would be between 13.9°C and 23.1°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 0°C and high as 36°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during May in Italy is 23 mm and you can have between 3 and 13 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Palerme.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days can vary. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Italy during May is Palerme.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AlgheroNC122353327
BologneNC1323632312
Brindisi91523633385
Cagliari91524734254
CataneNC132353316
FlorenceNC142453519
LucquesNC122253069
Milan71524632758
Naples81323331437
Palerme81525835183
PérouseNC1222231NC12
RiminiNC1322033NC9
Rome81424330455
Saint MarinNC1321429813
SorrenteNC1723103137
SyracuseNC1525936NC4
TurinNC1421627NC8
Venise81522532648
VéroneNC14247311913

Italy: Climate & Weather


In general, the climate is Mediterranean with a continental influence in the north where temperatures can be a little more extreme marked by the heat in summer and the cold in winter. Winter can be particularly cold and snowy in the Italian Alps.

On the other hand, the rest of the country, especially along the coast, experiences fairly mild temperatures although hot weather can prevail during some summer weeks when the sirocco blows. The best time to explore Italy is spring or autumn, but the south is good for a visit during winter because of the mild temperatures.
 

Italy: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in May



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights







       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir