When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Indonesia > Indonesia, weather in October: Climate and travel budget

       
Indonesia

Indonesia in October


Indonesia in October : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In October, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1138 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 585 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in October, picked destinations



Indonesia in OctoberIn October, weather conditions in Indonesia make it a medium trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in October would be between 24.9°C and 31.1°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 21°C and high as 38°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during October in Indonesia is 170 mm and you can have between 8 and 20 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Denpasar (Bali).

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days can vary. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Indonesia during October is Denpasar (Bali).


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Balikpapan (Borneo)7243021341319
Denpasar (Bali)7243221381118
Jakarta7243221381118
Kuta Beach7263123321118
Padang (Sumatra)72431213449420
Seminyak7263123321108
Ubud7263123321208

Indonesia: Climate & Weather


The climate is equatorial, hot and humid with a rainy season between October and April, which reaches its peak in January/February, there is a dry season from May to September.

To find cooler temperatures, it is necessary to go to higher altitudes. The humidity can reach 75%.

A visit to Indonesia is therefore more pleasant during the dry season between May and October. Bali is also very popular in January.

Indonesian people play the tourists in June/July, when the resorts get very crowded. Therefore, choose May and June or September if you want the best conditions.

 

Indonesia: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in October



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir