When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

India > India, weather in November: Climate and travel budget

       
India

India in November


India in November : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In November, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1070 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 495 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in November, picked destinations



India in NovemberIn November, weather conditions in India make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in November would be between 15.9°C and 25.5°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -8°C and high as 36°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during November in India is 77 mm and you can have between 0 and 12 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Bangalore.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is very high and the number of rainy days can vary, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in India in November.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in India during November is Bangalore.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AgraNC1628536NC1
BangaloreNC23281932NC0
Bombay924331835121
Calangute926292133403
Calcutta819301132191
Darjeeling8713218221
GoaNC22331835513
Hyderabad91830832272
JaipurNC1729735NC1
Jaisalmer10133243600
Jodhpur10163293630
KochiNC25322134NC9
Madras72330153335511
Madurai62430193520012
Manali571700306
New Delhi10123053330
Pondicherry72430193430012
PuneNC10NCNCNC0
PushkarNC1530934NC1
Srinagar7017-822101
UdaipurNC1000NC0
Varanasi (Bénarès)NC16291034NC0

India: Climate & Weather


It is not easy to describe the climate of such a vast country: However, it can be mainly divided into three different seasons, a hot season, a wet season and a cold season.

The hot weather is mainly between February and May in the north and during these months the heat gradually rises to reach the top of the mountains in May.

Temperatures can exceed 45°C in the Centre. In late May, the monsoon begins with heavy cloudbursts, thunderstorms and storms becoming gradually stronger from the south to the north, then it extends to the entire territory, ending in October, except on the southeast coast where it is the worst between October and December.

Temperatures fall significantly in the north between October and January, while in the south they are constantly temperate.

The best time to visit India therefore depends on the area, although the season from November to February is the best for the majority of them. If you want to visit the northeast, Kashmir or the mountains of Himachal Pradesh, it is advisable go between April and September.

On the other hand, during the monsoon is quite a good time to visit the Rajasthan desert and the northwest of the Himalayas.
 

India: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in November



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir