When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

India > India, weather in May: Climate and travel budget

       
India

India in May


India in May : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In May, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1188 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 550 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in May, picked destinations



India in MayIn May, weather conditions in India make it a relatively bad trip destination as a whole, however some areas are still recommended. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in May would be between 23.2°C and 32.4°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 0°C and high as 50°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during May in India is 69 mm and you can have between 0 and 17 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Bangalore.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is very high and the number of rainy days can vary, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in India in May.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in India during May is Bombay.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AgraNC29401747NC5
BangaloreNC26342137NC0
Bombay1028342335171
Calangute929312434505
Calcutta8263718411397
Darjeeling8131962421514
GoaNC25342136596
Hyderabad928411943272
JaipurNC2940134512
Jaisalmer102745175030
Jodhpur112941194853
KochiNC26332236NC11
Madras929392144241
Madurai62734234140017
Manali71626001156
New Delhi827421845122
Pondicherry928382343403
PuneNC10NCNCNC0
PushkarNC2841194634
Srinagar81225335605
UdaipurNC1000NC0
Varanasi (Bénarès)NC2638194484

India: Climate & Weather


It is not easy to describe the climate of such a vast country: However, it can be mainly divided into three different seasons, a hot season, a wet season and a cold season.

The hot weather is mainly between February and May in the north and during these months the heat gradually rises to reach the top of the mountains in May.

Temperatures can exceed 45°C in the Centre. In late May, the monsoon begins with heavy cloudbursts, thunderstorms and storms becoming gradually stronger from the south to the north, then it extends to the entire territory, ending in October, except on the southeast coast where it is the worst between October and December.

Temperatures fall significantly in the north between October and January, while in the south they are constantly temperate.

The best time to visit India therefore depends on the area, although the season from November to February is the best for the majority of them. If you want to visit the northeast, Kashmir or the mountains of Himachal Pradesh, it is advisable go between April and September.

On the other hand, during the monsoon is quite a good time to visit the Rajasthan desert and the northwest of the Himalayas.
 

India: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in May



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir