When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

India > India, weather in June: Climate and travel budget

       
India

India in June


India in June : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In June, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1307 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 605 €

  • Tourist season: medium



Climate in June, picked destinations



India in JuneIn June, weather conditions in India make it a relatively bad trip destination as a whole, however some areas are still recommended. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in June would be between 23.5°C and 31.7°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 0°C and high as 54°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during June in India is 210 mm and you can have between 0 and 26 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Bangalore.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is very high and the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in India in June.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in India during June is Srinagar.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AgraNC30392149NC7
BangaloreNC26332235NC0
Bombay52733213848414
Calangute52630243448018
Calcutta52734214529613
Darjeeling5141982558821
GoaNC2532213560719
Hyderabad7253618451117
JaipurNC2939184855
Jaisalmer93047225480
Jodhpur1030402246285
KochiNC25312034NC24
Madras728392144474
Madurai42734224062826
Manali817270010810
New Delhi629401947734
Pondicherry728372242506
PuneNC10NCNCNC0
PushkarNC29401847115
Srinagar81530738353
UdaipurNC1000NC0
Varanasi (Bénarès)NC28382245159

India: Climate & Weather


It is not easy to describe the climate of such a vast country: However, it can be mainly divided into three different seasons, a hot season, a wet season and a cold season.

The hot weather is mainly between February and May in the north and during these months the heat gradually rises to reach the top of the mountains in May.

Temperatures can exceed 45°C in the Centre. In late May, the monsoon begins with heavy cloudbursts, thunderstorms and storms becoming gradually stronger from the south to the north, then it extends to the entire territory, ending in October, except on the southeast coast where it is the worst between October and December.

Temperatures fall significantly in the north between October and January, while in the south they are constantly temperate.

The best time to visit India therefore depends on the area, although the season from November to February is the best for the majority of them. If you want to visit the northeast, Kashmir or the mountains of Himachal Pradesh, it is advisable go between April and September.

On the other hand, during the monsoon is quite a good time to visit the Rajasthan desert and the northwest of the Himalayas.
 

India: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in June



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir