When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

India > India, weather in July: Climate and travel budget

       
India

India in July


India in July : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In July, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1545 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 715 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in July, picked destinations



India in JulyIn July, weather conditions in India make it a relatively bad trip destination as a whole, however some areas are still recommended. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in July would be between 23.0°C and 29.5°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 0°C and high as 51°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during July in India is 270 mm and you can have between 0 and 28 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Bangalore.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is very high and the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in India in July.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in India during July is Srinagar.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AgraNC29352344NC11
BangaloreNC25322234NC0
Bombay22630223561621
Calangute32524242466025
Calcutta42733233632418
Darjeeling4152092479726
GoaNC2430213375428
Hyderabad72432193615111
JaipurNC283521431310
Jaisalmer831442451221
Jodhpur82836234211511
KochiNC24302133522
Madras527372240907
Madurai42734224246223
Manali817240040915
New Delhi6283722441798
Pondicherry5273621409012
PuneNC10NCNCNC0
PushkarNC273522434914
Srinagar819321136575
UdaipurNC1000NC0
Varanasi (Bénarès)NC273423395917

India: Climate & Weather


It is not easy to describe the climate of such a vast country: However, it can be mainly divided into three different seasons, a hot season, a wet season and a cold season.

The hot weather is mainly between February and May in the north and during these months the heat gradually rises to reach the top of the mountains in May.

Temperatures can exceed 45°C in the Centre. In late May, the monsoon begins with heavy cloudbursts, thunderstorms and storms becoming gradually stronger from the south to the north, then it extends to the entire territory, ending in October, except on the southeast coast where it is the worst between October and December.

Temperatures fall significantly in the north between October and January, while in the south they are constantly temperate.

The best time to visit India therefore depends on the area, although the season from November to February is the best for the majority of them. If you want to visit the northeast, Kashmir or the mountains of Himachal Pradesh, it is advisable go between April and September.

On the other hand, during the monsoon is quite a good time to visit the Rajasthan desert and the northwest of the Himalayas.
 

India: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in July



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir