When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

India > India, weather in January: Climate and travel budget

       
India

India in January


India in January : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In January, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1070 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 495 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in January, picked destinations



India in JanuaryIn January, weather conditions in India make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in January would be between 12.2°C and 21.3°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -13°C and high as 35°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during January in India is 25 mm and you can have between 0 and 6 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Bangalore.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is very high and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in India in January.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in India during January is Bangalore.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AgraNC919130NC2
BangaloreNC17271231NC0
Bombay92029123320
Calangute922232133151
Calcutta81428731100
Darjeeling839-315121
GoaNC2032163500
Hyderabad10173083480
JaipurNC1021230NC1
Jaisalmer882402750
Jodhpur9112523051
KochiNC24321935NC1
Madras920301432352
Madurai922291834403
Manali319001456
New Delhi7822-128222
Pondicherry922301732203
PuneNC10NCNCNC0
PushkarNC92223221
Srinagar3-16-1312736
UdaipurNC1000NC0
Varanasi (Bénarès)NC112112923

India: Climate & Weather


It is not easy to describe the climate of such a vast country: However, it can be mainly divided into three different seasons, a hot season, a wet season and a cold season.

The hot weather is mainly between February and May in the north and during these months the heat gradually rises to reach the top of the mountains in May.

Temperatures can exceed 45°C in the Centre. In late May, the monsoon begins with heavy cloudbursts, thunderstorms and storms becoming gradually stronger from the south to the north, then it extends to the entire territory, ending in October, except on the southeast coast where it is the worst between October and December.

Temperatures fall significantly in the north between October and January, while in the south they are constantly temperate.

The best time to visit India therefore depends on the area, although the season from November to February is the best for the majority of them. If you want to visit the northeast, Kashmir or the mountains of Himachal Pradesh, it is advisable go between April and September.

On the other hand, during the monsoon is quite a good time to visit the Rajasthan desert and the northwest of the Himalayas.
 

India: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in January



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir