When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

India > India, weather in December: Climate and travel budget

       
India

India in December


India in December : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In December, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1188 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 550 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in December, picked destinations



India in DecemberIn December, weather conditions in India make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in December would be between 13.2°C and 22.7°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -11°C and high as 50°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during December in India is 38 mm and you can have between 0 and 9 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Bangalore.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is very high and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in India in December.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in India during December is Bangalore.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
AgraNC1123229NC1
BangaloreNC20281532NC0
Bombay92232133520
Calangute92427213371
Calcutta8142773250
Darjeeling8410-11881
GoaNC21321835382
Hyderabad10162983480
JaipurNC1224450NC0
Jaisalmer882512950
Jodhpur9122763211
KochiNC24321935NC4
Madras7223014341395
Madurai823291934988
Manali431200705
New Delhi9924129101
Pondicherry8222918351509
PuneNC10NCNCNC0
PushkarNC112643711
Srinagar5-110-1118323
UdaipurNC1000NC0
Varanasi (Bénarès)NC1223636NC1

India: Climate & Weather


It is not easy to describe the climate of such a vast country: However, it can be mainly divided into three different seasons, a hot season, a wet season and a cold season.

The hot weather is mainly between February and May in the north and during these months the heat gradually rises to reach the top of the mountains in May.

Temperatures can exceed 45°C in the Centre. In late May, the monsoon begins with heavy cloudbursts, thunderstorms and storms becoming gradually stronger from the south to the north, then it extends to the entire territory, ending in October, except on the southeast coast where it is the worst between October and December.

Temperatures fall significantly in the north between October and January, while in the south they are constantly temperate.

The best time to visit India therefore depends on the area, although the season from November to February is the best for the majority of them. If you want to visit the northeast, Kashmir or the mountains of Himachal Pradesh, it is advisable go between April and September.

On the other hand, during the monsoon is quite a good time to visit the Rajasthan desert and the northwest of the Himalayas.
 

India: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in December



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir