When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Sierra Leone > Freetown: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today



max. 27 °C
 
min. 27 °C

Wind: 2 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 02:21 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Overcast 28.6 °C / Overcast
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Freetown? (Sierra Leone)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January825301838121
February82630213500
March827302233241
April726301040684
May62631223322312
June52530203248620
July32528213686124
August22527203082524
September42528213177222
October62529213230118
November72630213412710
December725302036424


What to do in Freetown : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


FreetownCapital of Sierra Leone, Freetown has just over one million inhabitants and is located north of the country, bathed by the Atlantic Ocean. Its important port focuses much of the economy of the city. To move around the capital, we find easily a taxi at a very moderate cost, but you can also rent a car with or without driver. The traveler will find several attractions: the Old Fourah Bay College, the oldest university in West Africa; St. John's Maroon's Church, church built in the 19th century; Foulah the Town Mosque, which dates from the same era. Be sure not to admire the Cotton Tree, a tree that 1792 is a symbolic place today where people come to pray and place offerings and the Sierra Leone Museum, built under his branches and which houses a fine collection of objects and works of art of the country. Todo also: wander the streets of the city bordered by colonial-style homes and Creole, relax on the beaches, walk along the pier Elizabeth II of the port of Freetown, one of the largest natural harbors in the world , go shopping in the various markets in the city, where there are musical instruments and batiks, baskets and clothing, bring your bagaes. Around Freetown, several sites also worth a visit: the National Park Outamba Kilimi; Regent village which hosts a reserve of chimpanzees; Bunce Island, a crucial place in the history of the slave trade. Freetown is served by an international airport at Lungi, 15 km north of the capital.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir