When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Thailand > Chiang Mai: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Rain
max. 38 °C
 
min. 20 °C

Wind: 2 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 9,1 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 09:30 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 32.5 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Chiang Mai? (Thailand)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January9143063500
February91533937101
March918351338182
April923371542355
May82435194012112
June62433213914615
July52432193621220
August42432213822420
September62432183524817
October722321637938
November820311236304
December91629637122


What to do in Chiang Mai : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Chiang MaiThe second city of Thailand, Chiang Mai is also the capital of a province of the same name. The city has around 700,000 inhabitants. It is becoming increasingly modernised as the years go by and is the choice destination of many foreign visitors. Known as the ‘Rose of the North’, it is situated on the banks of the Ping River, in a surprisingly beautiful natural setting and has managed to keep its strong cultural identity which can be experienced through its dialect, customs and food as well as the traces of its past, in particular the numerous richly detailed temples that have magnificent architecture. Chiang Mai also has an interesting crafts sector producing objects of silver, wood and ceramics. Visit the National Museum to discover more about these local crafts, and there is also the Insects Museum and the Museum of Natural Wonders, the Huai Kaeo Arboretum with its multiple tropical tree essences, the zoo with its adorable Pandas, and the Palace of Phu Ping. Three kilometres from the city is the tribal village of Do Pui which gives a good idea of tribal life even if it has lost some of its authenticity. There are also numerous other interesting places and buildings scattered around the city.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir