When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Canaries > Canaries, weather in December: Climate and travel budget

       
Canaries

Canaries in December


Canaries in December : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In December, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 665 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 150 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in December, picked destinations



Canaries in DecemberIn December, weather conditions in Canaries make it a good trip destination. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in December would be between 17.6°C and 21.5°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 7°C and high as 30°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during December in Canaries is 54 mm and you can have between 5 and 7 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Fuerteventura.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is low and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Canaries during December is Fuerteventura.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
El Hierro620221526706
Fuerteventura618221227405
Gran Canaria618231428405
La Gomera619211425756
La Palma619221428705
Lanzarote617221225405
Las Palmas (Canaries)61723830405
Tenerife61317724607

Canaries: Climate & Weather


The climate of the Canaries is very mild from one end of the year to the other, with temperatures of 18 ° C on average in winter and 24 ° C during summer. It is obviously warmer on the beaches than in the mountains, and the southern islands generally offer a subtropical climate.

On the whole, rainfall is rather rare, but there is more precipitation on the northern faces of the mountainous islands. In summer, the sirocco can blow intense and cover everything with dust, especially in the eastern islands.

You can therefore visit the Canary Islands all year round, avoiding December and February if you want to avoid crowds and high prices, but also full summer, for the same reasons.

The most splendid periods are spring and autumn.
 

Canaries: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in December






       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir