When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > India > Calangute: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Partly Cloudy
max. 30 °C
 
min. 30 °C

Wind: 7 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 19:41 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 30.3 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Calangute? (India)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January922232133151
February1025262032100
March926292434231
April1030312635101
May929312434505
June52630243448018
July32524242466025
August32630243145024
September82729243119016
October8263024331107
November926292133403
December92427213371


What to do in Calangute : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


CalanguteLocated in India in the north of the state of Goa, Calangute has a population of just under 16,000 and is often highlighted on tourist brochures thanks to its paradise beach. There are many traces of the Portuguese occupation and the local culture mixes languages, religions and customs, while the tourism is very developed, offering the traveler hotels, restaurants, banks and various shops for a stay in the city. once exotic and very secure. The highlight is of course the 7 km long beach, except in the monsoon period (between June and September) where strong currents make swimming dangerous. Along the beach, there are many stalls for dinner or lunch, but also clubs offering evening concerts outdoors, and multiple aquatic activities are offered at very low prices. You can also take yoga classes, and if you stray a little bit from the city, to the northeast, you will discover an observation area dedicated to local wildlife and in particular to migratory birds. To visit also: the Saint-Alex Franciscan Church, one of the oldest in the region, with its towers and dome, and its golden and white rococo style; Fort Aguada, from 1612, remains of the Portuguese occupation, and its lighthouse of 13 meters which will allow you a beautiful sight on the area; the Beaux-Arts Gallery and its renewed exhibitions of regional artists in the field of photography, painting, sculpture, but also its classical music concerts; Kerkar Gallery dedicated to the work of Subodh Kerkar and other international artists. You can reach Calangute in half an hour by bus from Panaji.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir