When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Africa > Egypt > Cairo: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 42 °C
 
min. 26 °C

Wind: 4 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 06:19 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Clear 25.8 °C / Clear
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Cairo? (Egypt)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January791923051
February8102223451
March9122533750
April10152964630
May10183494630
June122136134800
July122237164200
August112336174400
September102133144100
October91931114400
November8152763730
December6112113251


What to do in Cairo : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


CairoThe capital of Egypt, Cairo has over 7 million inhabitants making it the most populated city in Africa. Built in the north of the country on the banks of the River Nile it is also close to the Giza site with its famous pyramids. To the east of the river is the oldest part of the city, to the west are the more recent buildings with more open space. Famous worldwide for its heritage, Cairo offers visitors a varied assortment of lodging. The pyramids, including that of Cheops, are undoubtedly the most popular monuments for visitors but there are numerous other places worth noting including the Ramparts of Saladin, the Mamelouk Mosques, the Ottoman Caravanserai, the Al-Manyal Palace, the Babylon Fortress, the Ben Ezra Synagogue, and the church of Saint Serge are just a few examples. Do not miss a visit to the Khan al-Khalili, an immense souk that is 600 years old packed with artists’ studios, alleys, merchants and a heady mix of aromas and colours. A number of museums are worth a visit including the Museum of Islamic Art, the Mahmoud Khalil Museum, the Copt Museum and the Townhouse Gallery for quality contemporary exhibitions. Despite its bustling and noisy impression, this city will not fail to please you, particularly the residents of Cairo with their warm welcome and smiles full of humour and gaiety.









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir