When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Oceania > Australia > Brisbane: Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 33 °C
 
min. 22 °C

Wind: 2 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 09:05 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Partly Cloudy 26.3 °C / Partly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Brisbane? (Australia)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January82230154216213
February72130144215914
March72029113614415
April717277369312
May714245317010
June71222333658
July71021227558
August81123332477
September81425534478
October81728639639
November819299409310
December92030134212612


What to do in Brisbane : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


BrisbaneCapital of the southern state of Queensland, Australia, Brisbane is situated along a river of the same name. It has a little more than one and a half million inhabitants and is experiencing a strong demographic growth. Its economic resources are varied and include tourism. Queensland is actually the most touristic state of Australia and Brisbane’s tropical climate, perfect all year round certainly attracts many of them. Its architecture mixes Victorian with Colonial and it boasts a lovely environment, combining modernity and nature. It has a beach in the city centre which sets it apart and makes it the perfect destination for many visitors. Visiting the city is best by bicycle or bus but kayak is also a possibility that gives you another perspective of the city. The city is popular with sports enthusiasts and is also not lacking in places to visit for those who enjoy the arts as it boasts the Queensland Gallery of Modern Art that opened in 2006 that offers unique international exhibitions. Brisbane also makes the perfect departure point for visits further afield in Queensland.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir