When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Brazil > Brazil, weather in November: Climate and travel budget

       
Brazil

Brazil in November


Brazil in November : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In November, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1275 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 720 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in November, picked destinations



Brazil in NovemberIn November, weather conditions in Brazil make it a medium trip destination, but some areas are still recommended. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in November would be between 21.4°C and 29.8°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 6°C and high as 38°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during November in Brazil is 75 mm and you can have between 7 and 14 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Recife.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is medium and the number of rainy days should be the same across the country. The country is rather climatically homogeneous in this season.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Brazil during November is Recife.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Belem7233319356512
Brasilia61833123823813
Foz do IguaçuNC20291036209
Manaus62534203614112
Porto Alegre81728637788
Recife925302132247
Rio de Janeiro62127153710313
Salvador de BahiaNC2529193318
São PauloNC19251134714

Brazil: Climate & Weather


The climate is obviously subject to the sheer size of the land: Summer is from September to March in the south with very high temperatures, heavy tropical downfalls can occur at times.

Winter lasts from June to September with warm temperatures.

Approaching the equator, the climate becomes more pleasant in summer with temperatures of around 30°C, a tropical breeze and less humidity.

You can visit the country throughout the year although it is best to avoid Rio between December and February when the atmosphere can be stifling.
 

Brazil: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in November



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights







       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir