When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Brazil > Brazil, weather in June: Climate and travel budget

       
Brazil

Brazil in June


Brazil in June : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In June, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1558 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 880 €

  • Tourist season: medium



Climate in June, picked destinations



Brazil in JuneIn June, weather conditions in Brazil make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in June would be between 18.6°C and 27.0°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -2°C and high as 36°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during June in Brazil is 83 mm and you can have between 0 and 22 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Brasilia.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is high and the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in Brazil in June.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Brazil during June is Brasilia.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Belem82332203516922
Brasilia6143363680
Foz do IguaçuNC1322-2292510
Manaus7253218368311
Porto Alegre51020-23312910
Recife52429193327621
Rio de Janeiro619251133527
Salvador de BahiaNC24281931519
São PauloNC152262936

Brazil: Climate & Weather


The climate is obviously subject to the sheer size of the land: Summer is from September to March in the south with very high temperatures, heavy tropical downfalls can occur at times.

Winter lasts from June to September with warm temperatures.

Approaching the equator, the climate becomes more pleasant in summer with temperatures of around 30°C, a tropical breeze and less humidity.

You can visit the country throughout the year although it is best to avoid Rio between December and February when the atmosphere can be stifling.
 

Brazil: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in June



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights







       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir