When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Brazil > Brazil, weather in July: Climate and travel budget

       
Brazil

Brazil in July


Brazil in July : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In July, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 1842 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 1040 €

  • Tourist season: high season



Climate in July, picked destinations



Brazil in JulyIn July, weather conditions in Brazil make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in July would be between 18.1°C and 26.9°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as -4°C and high as 35°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during July in Brazil is 71 mm and you can have between 0 and 22 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Brasilia.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is high and the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in Brazil in July.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Brazil during July is Brasilia.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Belem92332183314919
Brasilia6143353500
Foz do IguaçuNC1322-231199
Manaus825331834578
Porto Alegre51020-4311139
Recife62328183025322
Rio de Janeiro618251132407
Salvador de BahiaNC23271629419
São PauloNC142253017

Brazil: Climate & Weather


The climate is obviously subject to the sheer size of the land: Summer is from September to March in the south with very high temperatures, heavy tropical downfalls can occur at times.

Winter lasts from June to September with warm temperatures.

Approaching the equator, the climate becomes more pleasant in summer with temperatures of around 30°C, a tropical breeze and less humidity.

You can visit the country throughout the year although it is best to avoid Rio between December and February when the atmosphere can be stifling.
 

Brazil: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in July



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights







       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir