When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Asia > Indonesia > Balikpapan (Borneo): Weather, Climate and Travel Guide

       

Weather today


Clear
max. 24 °C
 
min. 22 °C

Wind: 3 km/h
Precipitation forecast: 0 mm
> Full report and 7-days forecast
Data updated at 22:04 (local time)
At that time, the weather was:
Mostly Cloudy 23.7 °C / Mostly Cloudy
 

Sponsored links



When to go to Balikpapan (Borneo)? (Indonesia)


MonthSunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
January72430213220014
February82431223417413
March72431213223015
April82430213320713
May82430223223013
June82430163319212
July72429202817911
August72430213116211
September7243019301399
October7243021341319
November62430213216712
December62430213420515


What to do in Balikpapan (Borneo) : Tips, places, hotels and restaurants


Balikpapan (Borneo)Situated on the banks of the Makassar River, on the island of Borneo, Balikpapan is also called Kalimantan. Kalimantan is also the Indonesian part of Borneo representing four fifths of its surface area. One of the main attractions of Borneo lies in its extraordinary biodiversity, both vegetal and animal. Its forests shelter thousands of bird species with some of them still to be identified, the majority of them are very rare and even impossible to see elsewhere. Carnivorous plants, chameleon toads and flying monkeys inhabit this primary forest which is however threatened by two particular influences; forest fires and the culture of the oil palm which is eating away at the jungle, animated by the economy. The city of Balikpapan, in the east of the island, has a population of around 500,000 and represents an important central point for the international petrol companies. You can reach the city by its international airport and recommended places to visit include the Crocodile Farm, the crafts market and lovely beaches such as those at Manggar and lamaru. Animal lovers will wish to visit the Orang-utan reserve. The city itself has little to offer beyond the relaxing and peaceful atmosphere under an intense blue sky and the warmth of its people. However do not miss a visit to the stilted village of Kampung Baru with its wooden houses of many colours, its shops, mosques and the radiant smiles of the people hard at work will brighten your day as they share their lives with you in a contagiously happy manner.



Request a local expert to customise your tailor-made tour

Hand-picked local travel agencies in over 80 destinations | Local expertise at local prices | ABTA-bonded









       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir