When and Where to Go | Où et quand partir | Wohin und wann reisen | Dove e quando partire | Dónde y cuándo salir | Onde e quando partir

 

Australia > Australia, weather in January: Climate and travel budget

       
Australia

Australia in January


Australia in January : Travel budget & tourist seasons.


Budget your trip depending on your departure time.

Beyond the tourist season (low, medium or high season) of the destination country, prices of your flight, hotel or all-inclusive stays may also vary depending on the demand in your country (our rates are evaluated from western Europe).

Thus, from western Europe, a stay will often be more expensive for a start during the school holidays.

In January, here's what you can expect on average:

  • All-inclusive stays: 3221 € / week

  • Round-trip flight: 990 €

  • Tourist season: low



Climate in January, picked destinations



Australia in JanuaryIn January, weather conditions in Australia make it a good trip destination, however some areas should be avoided. Among our chosen destinations (see below), the average temperatures you'll face in January would be between 18.6°C and 30.0°C, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 3°C and high as 47°C as observed in previous years.

Depending on your exact destination, you can face more or less rain, the average amount of rain observed during January in Australia is 94 mm and you can have between 3 and 20 rainy days. If you want to avoid rain, your preferred destination could be Perth.

Note that the gap in temperature between the different areas in the country is high and the number of rainy days can vary greatly, therefore you should pick your destination carefully if you decide to go in Australia in January.

Based on weather conditions, our advice for one of the best destinations in Australia during January is Adelaide.


Click on the name of a city to read more details about it, have more climate data history and see weather forecasts.


CitySunlight
(h/d)
Average T
min (°C)
Average T
max (°C)
Record T
min (°C)
Record T
max (°C)
Precipitations
(mm)
Wet daysRating
Adelaide101731747195
Alice Springs1022371143424
Brisbane82230154216213
Canberra91429342477
Darwin62633203738520
Hobart (Tasmania)813234404713
Melbourne81527645479
Perth10193394483
Sydney7192711458814

Australia: Climate & Weather


The Australian seasons are the opposite to those of the northern hemisphere and there are variations in climate between the different areas of this vast country.

In the north, with a climate that is definitely more tropical, the wet and dry seasons simply alternate with little temperature difference between the two (around 22°C in the winter and 30°C in the summer).

The interior of the continent is mainly desert therefore very dry and hot during the day with temperatures that plunge at night. Winter is also cold in the south, especially in Tasmania and in the mountains.

You can therefore visit at any time of the year by carefully picking your area: From December to February (Australian summer) you will probably prefer the south, then between June and August (winter) the north would be very pleasant as well as the centre with its more temperate climate.
 

Australia: Map


 : carte et plans





Not the best weather? Look for other destinations: Where to go in January



Request a free quote for your tailor-made holidays

Itineraries designed by local experts and sold at local rates | Request a free quote | Prices excluding flights







       

Où et quand partir - When and Where to Go - Wohin und wann reisen - Dónde y cuándo salir - Dove e quando partire - Onde e quando partir